ManyTCG LogoManyTCG Logo
HomeBlogCraft
ManyTCG LogoManyTCG Logo
Magic: The Gathering

A Normal Mtg Deck for Beginners

by

TheGentleman
TheGentleman

Updated 10 months ago

Here is a nice easy deck for beginners to learn the game with

Cards
100
Market value
$93.71
Colors
Views
9

Yidris, Maelstrom Wielder
$3.80
Buy @ TCGPlayer

View

Group

Sort


1
$3.80
1
8
$22.67
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
16
$12.12
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
$7.15
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
$5.36
1
1
1
1
1
9
$11.77
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
9
$12.01
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
40
$18.83
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Deck History


Deck Stats


100

Cards

40

Lands

40% of the deck

3.85

Avg mana value

non-land cards

$93.71

Deck value

Mana Curve

  • Creatures
  • Instants & sorceries
  • Artifacts
  • Enchantments
  • Planeswalkers & battles
Mana Curve for MTG
Mana valueCreaturesInstants & sorceriesArtifactsEnchantmentsPlaneswalkers & battles
000100
102000
234010
375621
431114
512030
612112
7+21011
Select a bar to list its cards.

Average mana value 3.85

Median 3

Total 231

Mana value 0

artifact1
$3.07
1
Sol Talisman

Color Requirements

Blue
29%
18%
Black
23%
24%
Red
26%
23%
Green
22%
24%
  • Mana symbols (of symbols in costs)
  • Mana sources (of mana-producing cards)
Color Requirements
ItemMana symbols (of symbols in costs)Mana sources (of mana-producing cards)
Blue29%18%
Black23%24%
Red26%23%
Green22%24%
Compare each color’s share of the symbols in your costs with its share of your mana sources.

Land Drop Odds

  • On the play
  • On the draw
Land Drop Odds
TurnOn the playOn the draw
19899
29094
37885
46372
54757
63342
72130
Chance to have made a land drop every turn through turn N, with 40 lands in 100 cards (no mulligans).

Card Types

Lands
40
Instants & sorceries
17
Creatures
17
Artifacts
9
Enchantments
9
Planeswalkers & battles
8
Card Types
ItemValue
Lands40
Instants & sorceries17
Creatures17
Artifacts9
Enchantments9
Planeswalkers & battles8

Bracket Signals

Tutors
1
Bracket Signals
ItemValue
Tutors1
Cards the Commander brackets watch for.

Keywords

Transform
8
Scry
7
Storm
5
Enchant
5
Daybound
5
Nightbound
5
Trample
4
Suspend
4
Keywords
ItemValue
Transform8
Scry7
Storm5
Enchant5
Daybound5
Nightbound5
Trample4
Suspend4
21 more keywords not shown.

Rarity

Common
29
Uncommon
17
Rare
44
Mythic
10
Rarity
ItemValue
Common29
Uncommon17
Rare44
Mythic10

Most Valuable

Ral, Crackling Wit
$11.91
Avenging Hunter
$4.82
Call of the Ring
$3.96
Yidris, Maelstrom Wielder
$3.80
Karn Liberated
$3.54
Drowned Catacomb
$3.39
Most Valuable
ItemValue
Ral, Crackling Wit$11.91
Avenging Hunter$4.82
Call of the Ring$3.96
Yidris, Maelstrom Wielder$3.80
Karn Liberated$3.54
Drowned Catacomb$3.39
Price per copy.